fbpx

PEME Requirement


Are you physically, medically and psychologically fit to work at sea?
After a successful interview, your cruise recruiter will inform you that you need to get a medical exam done before you are officially hired.


Why?


Pre-Employment Seafarers' Medical Examination (PEME) is beneficial to the crew and the cruise lines as well.


Through PEME, the cruise line can confirm that the prospective crew member is fit to do his/her job physically and psychologically. PEME is the proof that the crew member fit to deal with stressful living conditions onboard and emergencies at sea. By doing the PEME, the emergency medical treatment can be detected. And the emergency situation can be avoided onboard.

Moreover, it is compulsory for prospective crew members to complete valid PEME prior to joining the ship. According to Maritime Labour Convention, Safety and health regulations should refer to any general provisions on medical examinations before and during employment and on the prevention of accidents and the protection of health in employment, which may be applicable to the work of seafarers. Followings are the quotation from the convention for your reference.

  • Regulation 1.2 - Medical certificate

    To ensure that all seafarers are medically fit to perform their duties at sea
    1. 1. Seafarers shall not work on a ship unless they are certified as medically fit to perform their duties.
    2. 2. Exceptions can only be permitted as prescribed in the Code.
    Standard A1.2 - Medical certificate

    1. 1. The competent authority shall require that, prior to beginning work on a ship, seafarers hold a valid medical certificate attesting that they are medically fit to perform the duties they are to carry out at sea.
    2. 2. In order to ensure that medical certificates genuinely reflect seafarers' state of health, in light of the duties they are to perform, the competent authority shall, after consultation with the shipowners' and seafarers' organizations concerned, and giving due consideration to applicable international guidelines referred to in Part B of this Code, prescribe the nature of the medical examination and certificate.
    3. 3. This Standard is without prejudice to the International Convention on Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers, 1978, as amended ("STCW"). A medical certificate issued in accordance with the requirements of STCW shall be accepted by the competent authority, for the purpose of Regulation 1.2. A medical certificate meeting the substance of those requirements, in the case of seafarers not covered by STCW, shall similarly be accepted.
    4. 4. The medical certificate shall be issued by a duly qualified medical practitioner or, in the case of a certificate solely concerning eyesight, by a person recognized by the competent authority as qualified to issue such a certificate. Practitioners must enjoy full professional independence in exercising their medical judgement in undertaking medical examination procedures.
    5. 5. Seafarers that have been refused a certificate or have had a limitation imposed on their ability to work, in particular with respect to time, field of work or trading area, shall be given the opportunity to have a further examination by another independent medical practitioner or by an independent medical referee.
    6. 6. Each medical certificate shall state in particular that:
    * (a) the hearing and sight of the seafarer concerned, and the colour vision in the case of a seafarer to be employed in capacities where fitness for the work to be performed is liable to be affected by defective colour vision, are all satisfactory; and
    * (b) the seafarer concerned is not suffering from any medical condition likely to be aggravated by service at sea or to render the seafarer unfit for such service or to endanger the health of other persons on board.
    7. 7. Unless a shorter period is required by reason of the specific duties to be performed by the seafarer concerned or is required under STCW:
    * (a) a medical certificate shall be valid for a maximum period of two years unless the seafarer is under the age of 18, in which case the maximum period of validity shall be one year;
    * (b) a certification of colour vision shall be valid for a maximum period of six years.
    8. 8. In urgent cases the competent authority may permit a seafarer to work without a valid medical certificate until the next port of call where the seafarer can obtain a medical certificate from a qualified medical practitioner, provided that:
    * (a) the period of such permission does not exceed three months; and
    * (b) the seafarer concerned is in possession of an expired medical certificate of recent date.
    9. 9. If the period of validity of a certificate expires in the course of a voyage, the certificate shall continue in force until the next port of call where the seafarer can obtain a medical certificate from a qualified medical practitioner, provided that the period shall not exceed three months.
    10. 10. The medical certificates for seafarers working on ships ordinarily engaged on international voyages must as a minimum be provided in English.
    Guideline B1.2 - Medical certificate

    Guideline B1.2.1 - International guidelines

    1. 1. The competent authority, medical practitioners, examiners, shipowners, seafarers' representatives and all other persons concerned with the conduct of medical fitness examinations of seafarer candidates and serving seafarers should follow the ILO/WHO Guidelines for Conducting Pre-sea and Periodic Medical Fitness Examinations for Seafarers, including any subsequent versions, and any other applicable international guidelines published by the International Labour Organization, the International Maritime Organization or the World Health Organization.


To get clearer idea and details, please check below links.

PEME Form from RCCL & PEME Form from NCLH


Hiring Process after the Seafarer Medical Exam is Complete

Once you have been given your medical certificate, you need to send a copy to your recruiter and keep the original for yourself. You will need to bring the original on the ship when you join, but you should also keep another copy for yourself. If you have been denied the medical certificate, then you won’t be allowed to join a ship. You do have the right to appeal, though.